Past Stream Monitoring Award Winners

2018
Group: Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited River Keepers
Adult: Bill and Debbi Hiller, Desoto
Employee: John Delaney, Valley Stewardship Network
Teacher: Jaime Weigel, Whitewater
Rookie: Southern Brown Conservation Club, Brown County

2017
Group: Milwaukee Riverkeeper
Adult: Dick Tripp, Green County
Adults: Dick & Judi Oehler, Vilas County
Employee: No nominations we received in this category this year
Teacher: Jean Abreu, Marathon County

2016
Group: Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua
Adult: Dave Hackett and Ellen Brooks, Gays Mills
Adult: Bill and Lisa Keen, Verona
Adult: Laura DeGolier, Fond du Lac
Employee: Patricia Cicero, Jefferson County
Teacher: Charlie Frisk, Green Bay
Student: Camryn Kluetmeier, Madison

2015
Group: Upper Sugar River Watershed Association
Adult: Rollie Alger, Phelps
Employee: Pat Cardiff, Grande Cheese
Teacher: No nominations we received in this category this year
Student: Will Sherwin, Valley Stewardship Network

2014
Group: Friends of the Yahara River Headwaters
Adult: Rick Fahrenkrug, Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited River Keepers
Teacher/Students: The Lower Fox River Watershed Monitoring Program
Employee: Nancy Sheehan, Rock River Coalition

2013
Group: Crawford Stewardship Project
Adult: John Gremmer, Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited Riverkeepers
Employee: Joe Rath, Milwaukee Riverkeeper
Teacher/Classroom: Dan Hannen-Starr and the Menominee Indian High School
Student: Maya Dizack, Racine

2012
Team: Jim Engstrom and Jim Gennrich, Milwaukee Riverkeeper, Grafton and Milwaukee
Adult: Paul Hayes, Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua
Employees: Jayne Henderson, Riveredge Nature Center in Newburg, and Anne MIller, Rock County Land Conservation Department, Janesville
Teacher/Classroom: Mari Grobschmidt and Kim Leinweber of The Prairie School, Racine

2011
Group: Central Wisconsin Trout Unlimited Riverkeepers
Adult: Ted Ludwig, Colfax
Employee: Anna Mares, Beaver Creek Citizen Science Center, Fall Creek
Teacher/Classroom: Tracy Swedlund, Kristine Gingras, and Tran Brooks of Medford Area Senior High

2009
Group: The South Fork Flambeau River Watershed Association
Adult: Dick Pollock, Oshkosh
Employee: Mary Holleback, Riveredge Nature Center, Newburg
Teacher/Classroom: Jon Johnson and his Environmental Science Classes at Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School

2008
Group: Bad River Watershed Association
Adult: Gary Thompson, Valley Stewardship Network, Viroqua
Employee: Cheryl Nenn, Milwaukee Riverkeeper, Milwaukee
Teacher/Classroom: Jill Graf, Robert Eady and the Environmental Monitoring Class at the Conserve School, Land O' Lakes
Students (tie): Juli Bridge (Waukesha), and Amber Johnson (Solon Springs)

2007
Groups (tie):Central Wisconsin Chapter of Trout Unlimited and Pewaukee River Partnership
Adult: Janice Redford, Rockdale
Employee: Jayne Jenks, Waukesha County Department of Parks and Land Use, Waukesha Teacher: Jim Korb and Jefferson Elementary School teachers and students, Richland Center
Student: Patrick Cassidy, Sheboygan

2006
Pioneer: Pete Jopke, Madison
Group: Beaver Creek Citizen Science Center, Fall Creek
Adult: Don Campbell, Eau Claire
Employee: Nancy Turyk, UWSP Center for Watershed Education, Stevens Point
Teacher: Charles Bomar, UW-Stout, Menomonie

2005
Pioneer: Jim Hlaban, Odgensburg
Group: Rock River Coalition, Inc., Water Quality Issue Team, Jefferson
Adult: Allen Bauman, Mineral Point
Teacher: Tim Sprain, Longfellow School, LaCrosse
Honorable Mention: Girl Scout Troop 508, Black River Falls

2003
Pioneer: Suzanne Wade, Jefferson
Group: Fish Creek Watershed Study Group, Gibraltar
Adult: Chuck Hatfield, Viroqua
Employee: Jeremy Williamson, Polk County Land and Water Resources Conservation Department, Balsam Lake
Teacher: Eric Johannesen, Iowa-Grant HS, Livingston

2002
Group: Duncan Creek Stream Monitoring Project, Chippewa Falls
Adult: Phil Emmling, Madison
Teacher (tie):Gerald Friday, Milwaukee
Teacher (tie): Debra Weitzel, Middleton


© 2007 by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, UW-Extension provides equal opportunities in employment and programming, including Title IX requirements. UW-Extension programs are open to all persons without regard to race, color, ethnic background, or economic circumstances. All rights reserved.
Citizen Water Monitoring Network Home l Contact l UWEX Water Resources l Wisconsin DNR | Citizen Monitoring Network